Now you too can add the latest ingredient of luxury spas and resorts around the world to your nightly skin care routine. Women love the natural, gentle yet effective way it repairs and rejuvenates skin. It’s like putting your face in a time machine and going back 20 years. If you’re still young, Barbary Fig Seed oil acts to preserve your healthy, glowing radiance for the rest of your life.
Also known as prickly pear oil, Barbary Fig Seed oil is light. Your skin absorbs it quickly and thoroughly.
Barbary Fig Seed Oil Works on All Types of Skin:
Although it is an oil itself, it’s light. Your skin absorbs it quickly and thoroughly. The many healthy ingredients actually normalize your skin. If your skin is too oily, it encourages your skin cells to produce less sebum, their natural oil. If your skin is dry, it encourages the cells to produce more sebum.
This cactus oil does leave a slight film over your skin which you don’t feel, but it acts as a humectant. That is, it holds moisture in your skin so it doesn’t evaporate into the air. And it’s non-comedogenic. That means it does not block pores, so it does not cause blackheads or whiteheads.
Barbary Fig Seed Oil Protects Against Skin Aging
It’s good for:
* Age spots
* Dark circles and bags under the eye
* Liver spots
Barbary Fig Seed oil accomplishes miracles with your skin because it contains a rich mixture of antioxidants, flavonoids and essential fatty acids.
One of its powerful antioxidants is Vitamin E, which protects your skin from oxidation and free radicals caused by:
* Cigarette smoke
* Environmental poisons
* Ionized radiation from electronic devices
* Consuming alcohol and drugs
Barbary Fig Seed oil contains more Vitamin E (tocopherols) than Argan oil. Vitamin E compounds scavenge the free radicals that make your skin stiff and old. It helps stabilize cell membranes, retaining their health and integrity.
And it strengthens your skin’s ability to resist damage from the ultraviolet radiation in sunlight.
Essential Fatty Acids
Barbary Fig Seed oil contains more linoleic acid than Argan oil. This Omega 6 polysaturated fatty acid:
* Stimulates growth of healthy new skin cells
* Reduces scarring and shrinks scar tissue
* Works on stretch marks
* Soothes rosacea
* Speeds healing of keloids and other wounds
These are the phytochemicals or polyphenols that give color to plants and fruits. They are antioxidants and anti-inflammatory.
Barbary keeps your skin pH-balanced at 5.5. Skin that’s out of pH balance is more at risk for wrinkles, acne, eczema, inflammation and oversensitivity. pH balanced means your skin at the healthy level between acidity and alkalinity.
Your skin’s barrier is known as the acid mantle, and needs to remain slightly acidic, at 5.5, to protect you. If your skin is too alkaline, it becomes dry, even inflamed. That weakens your skin’s ability to fight matrix metalloproteinases. Those are enzymes that cause wrinkles and sagging skin by weakening the collagen infrastructure that holds your skin together.
According to a study published in the British Journal of Dermatology, women with alkaline skin had more fine lines and crow’s-feet than those with acidic skin. They also suffered more sun damage.
How to Apply Barbary Fig Seed Oil
It’s efficient, so you to apply just a few drops to the t-zone of your face every night before going to bed. Put them on your fingertips and work into the skin of your face, especially around the eyes, and any other skin problem areas of your body such as dry knees, scaly and flaky patches, rashes and split heels.
It’s also great for hair and nails. If your hair is dry and brittle with split ends, comb a few drops through your locks, from your scalp out.
Within just a few days you’ll notice the difference. Your skin will feel calmer yet reinvigorated. Wrinkles will soften, becoming less visible. Your skin will glow and tingle with the flush of youth. Dry skin will feel smooth and moist. Oily skin will no longer feel greasy. Friends, family and co-workers will give you compliments.
Desert Origins for a Thorny Cactus Plant
Barbary Fig Seed oil comes from the Opuntia ficus-indica (L.) thorny cactus. Scientists believe it comes originally from the Sonoran Desert of Northern Mexico, but it grows well in any desert, so people in hot, dry areas in the Middle East and Northern Africa, such as Tunisia and Morocco, now produce much of the world’s supply.
Although a cactus, Opuntia is a tree that naturally grows wild in arid regions, and has a fruit often called a prickly pear. It’s a popular treat for the people in those areas, who eat it raw and process it into jams and juices.
The seeds come in the fruit. In many areas, cooperatives of women perform the labor. One liter of Barbary Fig Seed oil requires 1,340 pounds of the seeds. That’s around 1 million seeds. After extracting the seeds from the fruit, the women wash the seeds, dry them in the sun and store them in a cool, dark place.
When the seeds are ready, the women put them into a cold press machine to squeeze out the oil. For best results, the conscientious cooperatives never apply heat to the seeds or use any chemical solvents. This produces the highest quality, safest oil. One liter of Barbary Fig Seed oil requires 36 hours of labor.
Make sure you use only oil that has been cold pressed. Using a chemical solvent to extract the oil from the seeds leaves behind hexane, and heating the oil damages the vital ingredients.
Barbary Fig Seed oil that’s organic and cold pressed comes from only the prickly pear fruit, and therefore is vegan.
For natural, radiant facial beauty and health at any age, you can’t beat adding Barbary Fig Seed oil to your nightly skin care routine.
To learn many other ways to help your skin regain and retain the look of a high fashion model, contact us today.